Welsh Record Holders

2017 - Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr gent Barebow U14

(plus individual distance records for 50m & 30m)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - York round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Double WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA70m - Gent Barebow

2016 - Kathy C’ - WA70m - Lady Barebow

2016 - Peter W’ - WA18m - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Wendy W’ - St George - Lady Recurve

2015 - Rick S’ - Albion round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2014 - Katie M’- Short Junior Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Emma M’- Junior Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Michelle W’ - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Emma M’ - Metric 5 - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

(plus individual distance records for 30m / 20m / 15m & 10m)

2014 - Rhianna M’ - Metric 4 - Jnr Lady Barebow U14

2014 - Owen C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr Gent Barebow U14

(plus individual distance records for 50m / 40m / 30m & 20m)

2013 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Barebow  

2012 - Chris M’ - York round  - Gent Barebow

2009 - Jessica C’ - Stafford round - Jnr Lady Barebow U18

2008 - Mike Wo’ - St George round - Gent Recurve

2008 - Wendy W’ - Albion round  - Lady Barebow  

2006 - Mike Wo’ - Hereford round  - Gent Barebow  

2005 - Richard S’ - Junior National  - Gent Recurve U18

2005 - Rhys H’ - Long National round - Jnr Gent recurve U18

2004 - Rhys H’ - FITA 900 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys B’ - Bristol 2 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys H’- Double FITA 900 round  - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2004 - Rhys H’ - Bristol 3 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2003 - Mike Wo’ - New National round - Gent Recurve

2003 - Rhys H’- Hereford round  - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2003 - Rhys H’ - Metric 1 round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2003 - Alex B’ - Western round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’ - Windsor  round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’ - National round - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Rhys H’- Short Metric round   - Jnr Gent Compound U14

2002 - Alex B’ - Junior Western  - Jnr Gent Recurve U12

2002 - Rhys H’- Portsmouth round  - Jnr Gent Compound U14

1994 - Liam J’ - Double Worcester round   - Jnr Gent Compound U15



Welsh Champions  

2016 - Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U16 Championess (indoor)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Barebow Champion  

2016 - Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U16 Championess (Outdoor)

2014 - Michelle  W’ - Lady Barebow Championess  

2013 - Michelle  W’ - Lady Barebow Championess  

2012 - Chris M’ -  Gent Barebow Champion

2011-  Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion    

2010-  Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion (indoor)

2010 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion (outdoor)

2009 - Jessica C’ - Lady Recurve U18  Championess

2009 - Alex  E’ - Gent Barebow U14  Champion

2008 - Glenn B’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2003 - Mike Wo’ - South Wales Champion  


Castle Bowmen has many tournament archers - So if your aim (pun intended) is to one day shoot for medals, trophies, records or teams then we have plenty of experienced archers to help and guide you.

Olympic Champions  - reserved for future use

County Champions   

Kathy C’ - Current Glamorgan  Lady Barebow Champion (INDOOR)

Kathy C’ - Current Glamorgan  Lady Barebow Champion (OUTDOOR)

Mike Wo’  - Current Glamorgan Gent Barebow Champion

Paul N’  - Current Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

Sarah I’ - Current Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16  Barebow Champion (INDOOR)

Sarah I’ - Current Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16  Barebow Champion (OUTDOOR)

Geoffrey C’ - Current Glamorgan Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion

Ryan P’ - Current Glamorgan Jnr Gent U18 Recurve Champion


2016 - Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion (indoor)

2016 - Geoffrey C’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion

2016 - Ryan P’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U18 Recurve Champion

2016 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2016 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (outdoor)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Barebow Champion

2016 - Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion (outdoor)

2016 - Paul N’ - Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

2016 - Glenn B’ - Glamorgan Indoor Gent Recurve Champion

2015 - Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (indoor)

2015 - Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Recurve Champion

2015 - Michelle W’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion

2015 - Paul N’ - Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

2014 - Aiden C’ -  Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Barebow Champion

2014 - Ryan P’ -  Jnr Gent U16 Indoor Recurve Champion

2014 - Michelle W’ - Glamorgan Indoor Lady Barebow Champion

2014 - Glenn B’ - Glamorgan Indoor Gent Recurve Champion

2014 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Outdoor Recurve Champion

2013 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Outdoor Recurve Champion

2013 - Ryan P’- Jnr Gent U14 Recurve Champion (indoor & outdoor)

2013 - Nia - Jnr Lady U14 Indoor Recurve Championess

2013 - Rhianna - Jnr Lady U14 Indoor Barebow Championess

2013 - Harry - Jnr Gent U18 Indoor Barebow Champion

2012 - Chris M’ -  Gent Barebow Champion

2012 - Charlotte - Jnr Lady U10 Recurve Championess

2012 - Tom S’ - Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Barebow Champion

2012 - Ryan P’ - Jnr Gent U12 Indoor Recurve Champion

2011 - Wendy W’ - Lady Barebow Championess

2011 - Nick W’ - Gent Recurve Field Champion

2010 - Alex E’ - Jnr Gent U14 Indoor Barebow Champion

2010 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion  

2008 - Jessica C’- Jnr Lady U18 Recurve Championess

2007 - Glenn B’- Gent Recurve Champion

2006 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2005 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion (indoor & outdoor)

2004 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion

2003 - Mike Wo’ - Gent Recurve Champion






Welsh Team Members from the Club

- Glenn B’

- Mike Wo’

- Dan C’ (jnr)

- Anthony C’

- Leigh B’

- Denise D’



County Team Members

from the Club

- Glenn B’

- Mike Wo’

- Michelle W’

- Rick S’

- Richard S’

- Tina E’

- Wendy W’

- Jessica C’ (jnr)

- Alex E’ (jnr)

- Beth T’ (jnr)

- Heather B’ (jnr)

- Ryan P’ (jnr)

- Sarah I’ (jnr)





County Team Managers

from the Club

- Chris M’

- Glenn B’

2016 - Mike Wo’ - #1 Gent Barebow in Welsh Rankings

2015 - Michelle W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

2014 - Michelle W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

2012 - Chris M’ - #1 Gent Barebow in Welsh Rankings

2011 - Matt G’ - #1 Gent Recurve in Welsh Rankings

2010 - Wendy W’ - #1 Lady Barebow in Welsh Rankings

2009 - Glenn B’ - #1 Gent Recurve in Welsh Rankings

UK Champions  - 1984 - Denise D’ - Lady Recurve Champion

Team GB Members from the Club

- Denise D’


Home Club News Find Us Join Us Committee Junior Club Beginners Improvers Champions Ettiquette Club Shoots Leagues and Postals Calendar Media Gallery Resources Links

Click here to see the club’s other Welsh Ranking successes over the years

Assistant Team Manager for the Welsh Team

 (2005 Euronations)

-Wendy W’




Glamorgan County Record Holders

2017 - Candice L’ - Bristol 4 - Jnr Lady Recurve U14

2017 - Candice L’ - Metric 4 - Jnr Lady Recurve U14

2017 - Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr gent Barebow U14

2016 - Sarah I’ - Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U16

2016 - Eirian T’ - Windsor round - Jnr Lady Barebow U18

2016 - Alan G’ - Albion round - Gent Longbow (Master)

2016 - Stuart H’- Albion round - Gent Longbow (Veteran)

2016 - Mike Wo’  - St George round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - York round - Gent Barebow

2016 - Wendy W’ - WA 900 - Lady Recurve

2016 - Sarah I’ - WA 900 - Jnr Lady Barebow U16

2016 - Rick S’ - WA 900 - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Double WA1440 - Gent Barebow

2016 - Mike Wo’ - Gents Long Metric - Gent Barebow

2016 - Kathy C’ - Warwick Round - Lady Barebow

2016 - Rick S’ - Warwick Round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2016 - Stuart H’ - National round - Gent Longbow (Veteran)

2016 - Alan G’ - National round - Gent Longbow (Master)

2016 - Mike Wo’ - WA70m - Gent Barebow

2016 - Peter W’ - WA18m -  Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Wendy W’ - St George - Lady Recurve

2015 - Michelle W’ - Hereford  - Lady Barebow

2015 - Peter W’ - Windsor - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

2015 - Rick S’ - Albion- Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2015 - Rick S’ - York - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

2015 - Sarah R’ - York  - Lady Barebow

2015 - Kathy C’ - FITA 70m & Double FITA 70m - Lady Barebow

2015 - Mike Wi’ - FITA 900 - Gent Longbow

2014 - Kathy C’ - FITA 60m round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Rob K’ - FITA 60m round - Gent Recurve

2014 - Wendy W’ - Gents Long Metric - Lady Barebow

2014 - Sarah M’ - Short Metric 1 - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - FITA standard round - Gent Longbow

2014 - Michelle - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Kathy - Windsor round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - Windsor round - Gent Longbow

2014 - Mike Wo’ - National round - Gent Recurve

2014 - Michelle - National round - Lady Barebow

2014 - Mike Wi’ - Warwick - Gent Longbow

2014 - Alan G’ - Warwick - Gent Recurve

2014 - Rick - Gents Long Metric - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2014 - Mike Wo’ - Gents Long Metric - Gent Recurve

2014 - Adrian N’- FITA 60m - Gent Barebow

2014 - Heather B’ - FITA 900 - Jnr Lady Recurve U18  

2014 - Ryan - FITA 900 - Jnr Gent Recurve U16  

2014 - Aiden - Metric 4 - Jnr Gent Barebow U12

2014 - Emma  - Metric 5 - Jnr Lady Barebow U12

2014 - Owen - Metric 3 - Jnr Gent Barebow U14

2013 - Ryan - Portsmouth - Jnr Gent Recurve U16

2013 - Rhianna - Portsmouth - Jnr Lady Barebow U14

2013 - Nia - Portsmouth - Jnr Lady Recurve U14

2013 - Michelle W’- Albion round - Lady Barebow  

2013 - Mike Wo’  - St George round - Gent Barebow

2013 - Ryan P’ - Metric 3 round - Jnr Gent Recurve U14  

2013 - Rob K’ - FITA 900 round - Gent Recurve

2013 - Rick S’ - FITA 900 round - Gent Recurve (master)

2013 - Michelle W’ - FITA 900 round  - Lady Barebow

2013 - Val G’ - FITA 900 round  - Lady Recurve (veteran)  

2012 - Heather - FITA 18m round - Jnr Lady Barebow U16  

2012 - Chris M’ - St George round  - Gent Barebow  

2010 - Rick S’ - New Western round - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2010 - Mike Wo’  - New Western round - Gent Recurve

2010 - Neil - New Western round - Gent Barebow  

2010 - Alex - Junior Western round - Jnr Gent Barebow U14  

2010 - Wendy W’ - Long Western round - Lady Barebow  

2009 - Dan C’ - FITA 900  round - Jnr Gent Recurve U18  

2009 - Rick S’ - Long National round   - Gent Recurve (Master)  

2008 - Wendy W’ - Albion round - Lady Barebow

2008 - Mike Wo’ - St George round  - Gent Recurve  

2005 - Mike Wo’ - Long Western  round - Gent Recurve

2003 - Mike Wo’ - New National round - Gent Recurve